Acting Captain Rob Huss
Government and Media Relations
(360) 596-4010 – office
(360) 596-4015 – fax
http://www.wsp.wa.gov

*** For Immediate Release***

Date: December 14, 2012
Contact: Sgt. Freddy L. Williams
Phone: (360) 432-7503
E-mail: Freddy.Williams@wsp.wa.gov
Twitter: @wastatepatrol


100th Washington State Patrol Basic Training Class Graduates

At a ceremony held in the Capitol Rotunda this morning, 37 Washington State Patrol Troopers were sworn in by Washington State Supreme Court Justice James Johnson, and presented their commission cards by Governor Christine Gregoire and Chief John R. Batiste, who welcomed them into an organization known and trusted by the citizens of Washington State.

After completing over 1,000 hours of training, these men and women will join Washington’s premier law enforcement organization.  The Washington State Patrol Academy only produces approximately three cadet classes each biennium, which accounts for about 120 new troopers.  Historically, only about four to six percent of the total number of applicants makes the grade to become WSP Troopers. 

“The 37 cadets graduating today endured a rigorous application process, extensive background investigation, and received the best training, unmatched anywhere else in the nation,” said Chief John Batiste.  “Today, they will join the ranks of Washington’s finest, as troopers of the Washington State Patrol.”

A tradition that began over 91 years ago on June 21, 1921, when six brave men kick-started their Harley motorcycles, strapped on an arm band, and started a proud tradition known today as the Washington State Patrol.  The tradition continues to this day with the graduation of the 100th Trooper Basic Training Class today at the Capitol Rotunda, signaled by the stream of shiny white patrol cars parked in the lanes leading up to the capitol steps.

During the ceremony, the Core Values Award was presented to Trooper Marcus A. Sanchez  This award is presented to the trooper cadet who most typifies the Training Division Core Values, which include Honesty, Integrity, Team-Orientation, Attention to Detail, Adaptability, Self-Discipline, Performance-Driven, Professionalism, Officer Safety, and Sense of Urgency.  The recipient of this award was determined by an anonymous vote of his classmates, and is sponsored by the Washington State Patrol Memorial Foundation.  The award honors the most recent State Patrol employee to give their life in service to the citizens of the state of Washington. Trooper Tony Radulescu was killed in the line of duty on February 23, 2012, and this award was presented today in his honor.  Ms. Gina Miller presented the award to Trooper Sanchez. 

In addition to this award, Chief Batiste presented six trooper cadets with awards at a ceremony held on December 13, 2012, during an open house at the WSP Academy.  These awards included:

Top Driving Award
Presented to Trooper Randy R. Garcia; this award recognizes the highest level of proficiency with respect to driving skills and techniques, decision-making and mind-set, and steady and constant improvement through each phase of drivers training (82 hours).

Top Firearms Award
Presented to Trooper Kyle D. Bottin; this award recognizes the highest level of proficiency with all weapon systems, marksmanship scores and skills, and demonstration of sound judgment during practical encounter scenarios (110 hours).

Top Fitness Award
Presented to Trooper Justin D. Mills; this award recognizes the highest level of drive and tenacity in physical fitness testing and training. Trooper Mills led the way by out-scoring his younger classmates repeatedly, and scoring above 90% in every event, every time he was tested.  This is truly a physical feat.

Top Academic Award
Presented to Trooper Christopher G. Moon; this award recognizes the outstanding efforts of the cadet who attains the highest Grade Point Average compiled from over 30 tests and quizzes during training.   The class average GPA for the 100th Trooper Basic Training Class was 87%; Trooper Moon’s GPA was an impressive 92.8%.

Top Collision Investigation Award
Presented to Trooper Kevin J. McArdel; this award recognizes the highest level of proficiency regarding collision investigation, including mathematical computation, scene investigation, information and evidence gathering, report writing, and teamwork (64 hours).

Top Overall Cadet Award
Presented to Trooper Kevin J. McArdel; this award recognizes the trooper cadet who demonstrated great courage to overcome obstacles, unwavering dedication to stay focused on reaching their goals, and their ability to give 100% in every aspect of their training.  Trooper McArdel demonstrated the necessary skills, abilities, and judgment to be an excellent trooper, and made extra efforts to continuously make improvements.

Washington State Patrol Academy
100th Trooper Basic Training Class
FINAL ASSIGNMENT WORKSHEET

  Name Final Assignment Residence

1

ADDAE, Jabari M.

BURLINGTON

SEATTLE

2

ARMSTRONG, Joseph P.

BELLEVUE

FEDERAL WAY

3

ARROYO, Carmen C.

SHELTON

SHELTON

4

BEREZAY, Jordan M.

BURLINGTON

NEWMAN LAKE

5

BOTTIN, Kyle D.

BELLEVUE

EVERETT

6

CERTAIN, Ryan T.

BURLINGTON

EVERETT

7

CLARK, Evan W.

CHEHALIS

VANCOUVER

8

DAHL, Kyle M.

BREMERTON

SILVERDALE

9

DAIGLE, Christopher J.

PORT TOWN.

POTLATCH,ID

10

DERR, Andrew J.

TACOMA

NEWPORT

11

DIZON, Jessica L.

CHEHALIS

OLYMPIA

12

DORN, Mark C.

PORT TOWN.

EDGEWOOD

13

GAFFIN, Keith J.

BELLINGHAM

BELLINGHAM

14

GARCIA, Randy R.

YAKIMA

NACHES

15

HAHN, Theodore J.

BELLEVUE

LYNNWOOD

16

HOWARD, David G.

BURLINGTON

SPOKANE

17

IGNATOV, Aleksandr V.

CHEHALIS

VANCOUVER

18

JOYCE, Travis D.

HOQUIAM

TUMWATER

19

KELTY, Spencer G.

SUNNYSIDE

WALLA WALLA

20

KLEIN, Jake T.

OLYMPIA

YELM

21

KYLE, Christopher D.

BELLEVUE

SNOQUALMIE

22

McARDEL, Kevin J.

BELLEVUE

KENT

23

McKINNEY, Alycia M.

BELLEVUE

MAPLE VALLEY

24

MILLS, Justin D.

BURLINGTON

ACADEMY

25

MOON, Christopher G.

PORT TOWN.

SEQUIM

26

O'CONNOR, James R.

BREMERTON

GIG HARBOR

27

PASTERNAK, Anthony M.

BURLINGTON

CARNATION

28

PHILLIPS, Shaneka Q.

TACOMA

TACOMA

29

RASMUSSEN, Erik L.

TACOMA

SEATTLE

30

ROBERTSON, Brett A.

TACOMA

TACOMA

31

RUSHTON, Timothy T.

TACOMA

TACOMA

32

SANBORN, Joshua A.

TACOMA

ORTING

33

SANCHEZ, Marcus A.

BELLEVUE

ISSAQUAH

34

SAUCERMAN, Jessica D.

BELLINGHAM

MILL CREEK

35

STUTES, Isaac T.

BELLINGHAM

SPRINGDALE

36

WEBER, Jeremy G.

YAKIMA

WENATCHEE

37

WILLSON, Blake A.

CHEHALIS

CHEHALIS

Photos of each cadet are available upon request. If you would like a photo, please contact the Office of Government and Media Relations (360) 596-4010.

###